Mechanised Logging Pty Limited (ACN 069 837 618) (“MechLog” “We”), is committed to providing quality services to you and this Policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
MechLog has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers.
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including: interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our Website www.mechlog.com.au, from third-party websites, media organisations, publications, other publicly available sources, from cookies, and from third parties. MechLog does not guarantee website links or the policies of authorised third parties.
MechLog collects your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients, and for marketing purposes. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.
When MechLog collects Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information:
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained; and/or
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; and/or
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties:
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, MechLog will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information:
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in several circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information:
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of seven (7) years.

Access to your Personal Information:
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing as follows:

By Post:
Compliance Officer
Mechanised Logging Pty Limited
PO Box 59
Kings Meadows
Tasmania 7249
Australia
By Email: compliance@mechlog.com.au
By Telephone: + 61 (0)3 6333 8809

MechLog will not charge any fees for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.
Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information:
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. MechLog will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and current. If you find the information we hold is not current, or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as possible so we can update our records and ensure we continue to provide quality services to you.
Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries:
If you have any queries or complaints about MechLog’s Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
By Post:
Mechanised Logging Pty Limited
PO Box 59
Kings Meadows
Tasmania 7249
Australia
By Email: compliance@mechlog.com.au
By Telephone: +61 (0)3 6333 8809
Policy Updates:
This Policy may change from time to time and is stored on the MechLog Website. This version is current as of January 2020.